tlhIngan-Hol Archive: Sat Nov 28 10:49:47 2009

Back to archive top level

To this year's listing



[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next]

Re: Qapla'!

ghunchu'wI' (qunchuy@alcaco.net)



On Nov 28, 2009, at 4:37 AM, Lewis Nitzberg wrote:

> Qapla'!

Qapla' Dachavjaj je SoH!

> SopwI' jIH.

ponglIj 'oH <SopwI'>'e' qar'a'?

> tlhIngan Hol jIHaD 'a jIQaQqu'be'.

vay''e' DaHaDmo', 'ut moHaq <vI->.

> ghojqu' jItul.

bIghojlI'jaj.

***

Not bad.  It looks like you need to pay a little more attention to  
your verb prefixes, specifically looking at how they must agree with  
the verb's object in addition to the subject.  You used {jI-} a  
couple of places where {vI-} is called for.

Your last sentence seems intended to mean "I hope to learn a lot."   
Klingon doesn't do infinitives like "to learn" this way, instead  
using full sentences in the Sentence As Object construction (see TKD  
section 6.2.5).  It needs to be done like this:

   {jIghojqu' 'e' vItul}
   "I hope that I really learn."

-- ghunchu'wI'






Back to archive top level